Personal data, cookies, terms

Personal Data Policy

The purpose of Better Energy’s (hereafter BE) Personal Data Policy is to explain how we collect, treat and protect personal data.

BE has a clear ambition to limit the use of personal data as much as possible and to create a high degree of transparency regarding how data is used. This policy will therefore inform you about which types of data that we deal with, how we go about this and which rights you have regarding your data.  

What kind of personal data does BE collect?
If you visit our website, we collect data about your IP address and computer control system, your mobile unit, your internet browser and what you do on the website, for example, your searches. We do not collect your personal information unless you have given your permission. If you submit to our newsletter, we will gather the following data: name, e-mail, telephone number, gender, birthday and personal interests. If you are a business partner, investor or have another relationship to BE, we will collect name, address and other relevant personal data to facilitate a business relationship. It is noted that this Personal Data Policy only applies to BE’s website http://betterenergy.com/ and Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/BetterEnergyWorld/.

How do we use your personal data?
We use your personal data to inform our newsletter recipients, to deliver relevant marketing content to you, to avoid irregularities and to optimise our website. In accordance with the EU Regulation on Personal Data (Persondataforordningen) Article 6, we may collect your data for the following reasons:

  • You have given your clear consent, subscribed to our newsletter and/or accepted cookies on our website;
  • You have entered into an agreement with us and this information is needed to fulfill this agreement; or
  • We have a legitimate interest in improving and administering our services and the consent you have given us, and this interest exceeds the possible disadvantages for you.

If you withdraw your consent, we will only continue dealing with your personal data if this is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you or can be justified by the balance of interests.

Who will access your personal data?
Third parties who work for BE can be given access to your personal data but only to carry out designated tasks requested of them and only for the above-mentioned purposes. Third parties could be companies that assist us with IT- and customer support and who have signed a data processor agreement.  

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your data as long as you are using our services. We also keep data when this is necessary for the purposes outlined above or other legitimate purposes and obligations – for instance, to document how we deal with data. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your data, unless we have a legitimate reason to keep it. Under normal circumstances, we will delete your data six months to one year after the purpose for keeping the data has expired. Data regarding your behaviour online will typically be deleted within 14 days; however, data can be kept for up to one year depending on the purposes for using this data and which types of cookies that are used. BE has secured an appropriate and high protection of your personal data and rights.   

Your rights
You can learn more about the personal data that BE collects about you. You can also request to get the data validated or deleted, or to limit our use of the data. If you rightfully object to the way we process your data, we will be prohibited from dealing with your data in the future. In some cases, you can get your data handed over to you or to a third party of your choice. If you have given your consent to receive marketing from BE, you can always withdraw your consent by contacting us on this e-mail: adm@betterenergy.dk

How to contact us and how to complain
Better Energy A/S, CVR.nr. 36950676, address: Axeltorv 2 F, 1609 Copenhagen V. We are responsible for the use of your personal data and you are always welcome to contact our Legal and Compliance team if you have any questions or complaints: adm@betterenergy.dk, telephone: +45 71 99 02 03 or by printed mail directed to: Better Energy A/S, Attn.: Legal & Compliance, Axeltorv 2 F, 1609 Copenhagen V.

You can complain about our handling of personal data to the BE Legal and Compliance team or to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to the BE Personal Data Policy
BE’s Personal Data Policy can be modified from time to time, but the updated policy will always be accessible on our website. 


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that allows the website to recognise your device the next time you return to the same page. This text file contains information about your visit and is used to make your use of the website easier. Cookies enable a website to recognise the browser installed on your computer when you visit the website, but they cannot identify you personally. Cookies do not contain viruses.

When you visit www.betterenergy.com, we use cookies to improve your user experience. In addition, we use cookies to track statistics on the number of visitors to our website, display resolution and preferences.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change the security settings of your browser. However, some features of www.betterenergy.com may not be available to you or may not function properly.

Website usage terms and conditions
The information on the website is correct at the time of publishing, as far as reasonably possible. Better Energy does not guarantee that information, links or other data retrieved from the website are correct. Better Energy is not liable under any circumstances for any errors or omissions in the website content. Better Energy reserves the right to make changes or corrections at any time without prior notice. Interruptions of service may occur at any time due to site maintenance or other reasons. Better Energy does not accept liability arising from any interruptions of service or other disruptions that may occur on the website.

Copyright
The content on this website is the property of Better Energy and is protected by copyright law. Unless otherwise stated, the content must not be reproduced, transmitted, copied, distributed or stored without prior permission from Better Energy.

News

Pages